What's On Listings '“ March 15 onwards
Thursday, March 15
Books
A Bookbugs event will take place at Grangemouth Library, Bo’ness Road, Grangemouth (10.30am)
Crafts
Creative types can gather for a Crafternoon session at Bonnybridge Library, Bridge Street, Bonnybridge (1.30pm)
Film
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe Shape of Water will be screened at the Hippodrome, Hope Street, Bo’ness (7.30pm)
Friday, March 16
Books
A Bookbug class for small children will take place at Bo’ness Library, Scotland’s Close, Bo’ness (10.30am)
A separate Bookbug session gets under way at Falkirk Library, Hope Street, Falkirk (10.30am)
Film
The Greatest Showman is to be screened at the Hippodrome, Hope Street, Bo’ness (7.30pm)
Saturday, March 17
Lego
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdA Lego club for youngsters will meet at Grangemouth Library, Bo’ness Road, Grangemouth (10.30am)
Film
Early Man at the Hippodrome, Hope Street, Bo’ness (11am)
A screening of Grass: A Nation’s Battle for Life will be held at the same venue later that night (7.30pm)
Sunday, March 18
Exhibition
An Iron: Artefacts and Actions public display will open at Park Gallery, Callendar House, Falkirk (10am)
Film
An autism-friendly showing of Early Man will take place at the Hippodrome, Hope Street, Bo’ness (2.30pm and 7.30pm)
Monday, March 19
Books
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdA Storytime group meets at Grangemouth Library, Bo’ness Road, Grangemouth (10.30am)
Film
The Greatest Showman will be shown at the Hippdrome, Hope Street, Bo’ness (11am)
Books
A reading group based in Larbert will meet at Larbert Library, Hallam Road (6.30pm)
Music
A Pure Malt folk night will take place at Stirling Rugby Club, Causewayhead Road, Stirling (8pm)
Tuesday, March 20
Expedition
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdA ski mountaineering trip will set off from the Victoria Buildings Annex, Queen Street, Falkirk (7am)
Books
Falkirk Libraries Audiobook Club resumes at Forth Valley Sensory Centre, Redbrae Road, Camelon (10am)
A Storytime class will be held at Larbert Library, Hallam Road, Larbert (10.30am)
Crafts
A Knit and Knatter class will take place at Meadowbank Library, Stevenson Avenue, Polmont (6.15pm)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAnother Knit and Knatter workshop takes place this time at Grangemouth Library in Bo’ness Road, Grangemouth (6.30pm)
Wednesday, March 21
Silent film workshop
Two Technical Tricks of Victorian Cinema masterclasses for primary school children will be held at the Hippodrome, Hope Street, Bo’ness (9.30am and 11.30am)
Play group
An AppyPlay group for children will be held at Bo’ness Library, Scotland’s Close, Bo’ness (10.30am)
Silent Cinema Festival
In Search of the Modern Marriage: Chinese Silent Cinema in the 1920s will be shown at the Hippodrome, Hope Street, Bo’ness (2pm)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe Last of the Mohicans will then be shown at the same venue that night (7.30pm)
Thursday, March 22
Expedition
A guided ski day will leave from the Victoria Buildings Annex, Queen Street, Falkirk (7am)
Crafts
A Crafternoon class is to be held at Bonnybridge Library, Bridge Street, Bonnybridge (1.30pm)
ICT
A Get Digital Basic ICT session on emails will take place at Denny Library, Davies Row, Denny (2pm)
Silent Cinema Festival
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLost Girls and Goddesses will be screened at the Hippodrome, Hope Street, Bo’ness (2pm)
Meet and greet
A Meet the Film Archives panel event organised as part of the Bo’ness Silent Cinema Festival will get under way at Bo’ness Bakery, Matty Steele Building, South Street, Bo’ness (4.15pm)
Library group
A Homework Club at at Bonnybridge library, Bridge Street, Bonnybridge will be open to assist school pupils (5.30pm)
Monday, March 26
Music
Aberdeenshire folk singer Iona Fyfe is set to entertain a crowd as part of the Stirling Folk Club’s Live Music Mondays nights. The performance takes place at Stirling Rugby Club, Causewayhead Road, Stirling (8pm)
Books
Pick of the Week
Most requested books at Falkirk Library were:
1. The Midnight Line by Lee Child
2. Now We are Dead by Stuart MacBride
3. State Secrets by Quintin Jardine
4. Two Kinds of Truth by Michael Connelly
5. Past Perfect by Danielle Steel
6. I’ll Keep You Safe by Peter May